|
A1 Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
|
|
|
Excerpts From The Damnation Of Faust
|
|
|
A2 Minuet Of The Will-O'-The Wisps
|
|
|
A3 Ballet Of The Sylphs
|
|
|
A4 Rakoczy March
|
|
|
B1 Thunder And Ligntening Polka
|
|
|
B2 The Moldau
|
|
|
B3 Andante Cantabile From Quartet In D, Op. 11
|
|
|
B4 Die Walkure: Ride Of The Valkyries
|
|
|
C1 Hansel And Gretel: Overture
|
|
|
C2 Rosamunde: Entr'acte No. 2 In B-Flat
|
|
|
C3 Zigeunerweisen (Gyspy Airs)
|
|
|
Violin – Hans Grötzer
|
|
|
D1 Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
|
|
|
D2 Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
|
|
|
D3 Gold And Silver Waltz
|
|
|
E1 Semiramide: Overture
|
|
|
E2 Sleeping Beauty Ballet--Waltz
|
|
|
E3 Marche Slave, Op. 31
|
|
|
F1 Zampa: Overture
|
|
|
F2 Aida: Grand March
|
|
|
F3 Xerxes: Largo
|
|
|
F4 La Gioconda: Dance Of The Hours
|
|
|
G1 Carmen Suite
|
|
|
G2 The Tales Of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
|
|
|
H1 Bolero
|
|
|
H2 Faust: Ballet Music
|
|
|
Bassoon – A. Dhellemmes
|
|
|
Clarinet – H. Dionet, R. Marouze
|
|
|
Flute – H. Lebon
|
|
|
Oboe – R. Casier*
|
|
|
Soprano Saxophone – F. Lhomme
|
|
|
Tenor Saxophone – R. Gateau
|
|
|
Trombone – V. Globokar*
|
|
|
I1 Poet And Peasant Overture
|
|
|
I2 Invitation To The Dance, Op. 65
|
|
|
I3 Moto Perpetuo, Op. 11
|
|
|
I4 Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op. 214
|
|
|
J1 Lohengrin: Act III: Prelude
|
|
|
J2 Norwegian Dance No. 2
|
|
|
J3 1812 Overture (For Full Orchestra, Masses Brass Bands, Organ, Carillon, Russian Church Bells, Two Bronze Regimental Cannons)
|
|
|
K1 The Marriage Of Figaro: Overture
|
|
|
K2 Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
|
|
|
K3 Prince Igor: Overture
|
|
|
Horn – Lucien Thevet*
|
|
|
L1 The Sorcerer's Apprentice
|
|
|
L2 Petite Suite: En Bateau
|
|
|
L3 Orpheus In Hades: Overture
|
|
|
M1 Fingal's Cave Overture
|
|
|
M2 Les Preludes
|
|
|
N1 Pomp And Circumstance March No. 1
|
|
|
N2 Night On The Bare Mountain
|
|
|
N3 Overture Di Ballo
|
|
|
O1 Light Cavalry Overture
|
|
|
O2 Tales From The Vienna Woods Waltz
|
|
|
Zither – Fred Krippner
|
|
|
O3 Liebestraum No. 3 In A-Flat
|
|
|
O4 Radetzky March
|
|
|
P1 Martha: Overture
|
|
|
P2 Artist's Life Waltz
|
|
|
P3 Marche Militaire No. 1 In D
|
|
|
P4 Estuiantina Waltz
|
|
|
Q1 Russlan And Ludmilla: Overture
|
|
|
Q2 Kamennoi-Ostrow: Reve Angelique
|
|
|
Q3 William Tell: Overture
|
|
|
Cello – Giuseppe Selmi
|
|
|
R1 La Traviata: Prelude To Act I
|
|
|
R2 La Traviata: Prelude To Act II
|
|
|
R3 Cavalleria Tusticana: Intermezzo
|
|
|
R4 Die Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
|
|
|
Horn – Dominico Ceccarossi*
|
|
|
Eine Kleine Nachmusik, K. 525
|
|
|
S1 First Movement: Allegro
|
|
|
S2 Second Movement: Romanza: Andante
|
|
|
S3 Third Movement: Menuetto: Allegretto; Trio
|
|
|
S4 Fourth Movement: Rondo: Allegro
|
|
|
S5 On The Beautiful Blue Danube
|
|
|
T1 Academic Fesitval Overture
|
|
|
T2 Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9
|
|
|
U1 The Crown Diamonds: Overture
|
|
|
U2 Funeral March Of A Marionette
|
|
|
U3 March Of The Little Lead Soldiers
|
|
|
U4 Danse Macabre, Op. 40
|
|
|
V1 La Valse
|
|
|
V2 Prince Igor: Polovetzian Dances
|
|
|
Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a
|
|
|
W1 Overture Miniature
|
|
|
W2 Marche
|
|
|
W3 Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
|
|
|
W4 Trepak
|
|
|
W5 Arabian Dance
|
|
|
W6 Chinese Dance
|
|
|
W7 Dance Of The Reed Flutes
|
|
|
W8 Waltz Of The Flowers
|
|
|
X1 Swan Lake--Ballet Suite
|
|
|
Violin – Yfrah Neaman
|
|
|
.............
|
|
|
Cello – Raymond Clark (tracks: I1, I2, X1)
|
|
|
Composed By – Borodin* (tracks: K3, V2), Ponchielli* (tracks: F4), Rubinstein* (tracks: Q2), Smetana* (tracks: B2), Saint-Saëns* (tracks: U4), Weber* (tracks: I2), Gounod* (tracks: H2, U2), Debussy* (tracks: L2), Auber* (tracks: U1), Grieg* (tracks: J2), Waldteufel* (tracks: P4), Humperdinck* (tracks: C1), Mendelssohn* (tracks: M1), Hérold* (tracks: F1), Lehár* (tracks: D3), Liszt* (tracks: D1, M2, T2), Schubert* (tracks: C2, O3, P3), Suppé* (tracks: I1, O1), Flowtow* (tracks: P1), Pierné* (tracks: U3), Handel* (tracks: F3), Bizet* (tracks: G1), Puccini* (tracks: K2), Rossini* (tracks: E1, Q3), Verdi* (tracks: F2, R1, R2), Berlioz* (tracks: A2 to A4), Offenbach* (tracks: L3), J. Strauss II* (tracks: B1, I4, O2, P2, S5), J. Strauss I* (tracks: O4), Brahms* (tracks: T1), Ravel* (tracks: H1, V1), Glinka* (tracks: Q1), Mussorgsky* (tracks: N2), Paganini* (tracks: I3), Sarasate* (tracks: C3), Dukas* (tracks: L1), Mascagni* (tracks: R3), Tchaïkovsky* (tracks: A1, B3, E2, E3, J3, W1 to X1), Wagner* (tracks: B4, J1, R4), Sir Arthur Sullivan (tracks: N3), Elgar* (tracks: N1), Mozart* (tracks: K1, S1 to S4)
|
|
|
Conductor – Alexander Gibson (tracks: A1 to B4, I1 to J3), Josef Leo Gruber (tracks: O1 to P4), Massimo Freccia (tracks: E1 to F4, Q1 to R4), René Leibowitz (tracks: G1 to H2, K1 to L3, U1 to V2), Sir Adrian Boult (tracks: M1 to N3, W1 to X1), Victor Desarzens (tracks: C1 to D3, S1 to T2)
|
|
|
Liner Notes [Introduction] – Arthur Fiedler
|
|
|
Orchestra – Vienna State Opera Orchestra* (tracks: C1 to D3, O1 to P4, S1 to T2), Orchestra Filarmonica Di Roma (tracks: E1 to F4, Q1 to R4), Orchestre De La Societe Des Concerts Symphoniques De Paris (tracks: G1 to H2, K1 to L3, U1 to V2), New Symphony Orchestra Of London* (tracks: A1 to B4, I1 to J3, M1 to N3, W1 to X1)
|
|
|
Painting [Cover] – Auguste Renoir
|
|
|
Photography By [Cover] – Giraudon* |
|
|